Sighișoara · Mures county

Sighișoara Historic Citadel

Europe's only still-inhabited medieval citadel — a UNESCO-listed cluster of cobbled lanes, guild houses and painted facades.

Build a day around Sighișoara Historic Citadel

Private car and English-speaking driver · picked up from your accommodation in Brașov · no deposit to see the price.

What the day actually looks like

We've built a full 9 h 40 min day with 5 h 10 min of driving. Everything fits, with a little time to spare at each stop.

  1. ~08:30Pickup at your accommodation in Brașov.
  2. ~11:00
    Sighișoara Historic Citadel

    2 h 30 min here · 2 h 30 min drive to reach it

    Scheduled first because it is at its best in the morning light.

  3. ~13:30
    Clock Tower Museum

    1 h here · 5 min drive to reach it

    Reached around lunchtime; a short walk into sighișoara is the easy option here.

  4. ~14:40
    Church on the Hill

    1 h here · 5 min drive to reach it

    A short, unhurried final stop on the way home.

  5. ~18:10Back at your door in Brașov.

€258

per vehicle, 1–4 guests — not per person · 9 h 40 min door to door

A full day, but a realistic one. Entrance tickets are paid on site and are not included.

Example based on a Saturday in June, two guests. Times are indicative — the planner rebuilds the day around your date, the opening hours that apply to it, and how long you actually want at each stop.

Planning your visit

From Brașov
About 2h 30m from your hotel in Brașov.
Time needed
Most guests spend 2.5 hours here.
Tickets
Free to enter.
Best time
Quietest in the morning, which is when we tend to arrive.
Parking
No dedicated parking — your driver drops you at the entrance.
Accessibility
Not wheelchair accessible; the walking is easy.

Opening hours

Usually open-24h on open days.

  • Mondayopen-24h
  • Tuesdayopen-24h
  • Wednesdayopen-24h
  • Thursdayopen-24h
  • Fridayopen-24h
  • Saturdayopen-24h
  • Sundayopen-24h

Hours change with the season and with public holidays. Our planner checks the exact date you choose and reorders the day rather than driving you to a closed gate.

What you'll see

  • Cobbled lanes
  • Coloured houses

What to combine it with

These sit close enough to fit the same day without the driving taking over.

Common questions

How far is Sighișoara Historic Citadel from Brașov?
About 2h 30m from your hotel in Brașov. It is comfortably reachable as a private day trip, and our planner will build the day around it.
How long do you need at Sighișoara Historic Citadel?
Most guests spend 2.5 hours here.
Do you need tickets for Sighișoara Historic Citadel?
Free to enter.
When is the best time to visit Sighișoara Historic Citadel?
Quietest in the morning, which is when we tend to arrive.
Is there parking at Sighișoara Historic Citadel?
No dedicated parking — your driver drops you at the entrance.

Read more

See Sighișoara Historic Citadel without driving it yourself

One car, one driver, your day. We collect you from your accommodation in Brașov, time the stops around the hours that actually apply, and have you home the same evening.

Private car and driver

1–4 guests · from Brașov

Build this day